Jan 2008 | This was my first trip after a decade. It rejenuvated me like never before, good to be back amongst the grasslands and forests of Western Ghat. We utilized the Republic Day, 2009 long weekend to make this trek. The route was Bengaluru, Nelmangala, Kunigal, Audichunchungiri toll, Chennarayapatna, Hassan. From Hassan we started on Belur Road towards Beluru, from Beluru we started towards Mudigere and Kotegehara. From Kotegehara, took the road towards Horanadu and reached Sunksale Village on the way. This was the starting point of our trek. |
We started through the estate and the cultivated land, as is always when we start or end a trek. This region is patched with adike mara. It feels nice to see rows of long and thin adike mara |
Our serpent continued towards the falls. Our final destination for the day. From this point on we had a sort of roller coaster ride, getting down and up through top of several hills. |
One more photo op situation. Came to know that the night trekkers were complaining about the spicy food we gave them. We all chuckled. Luckily they were close to the water spot :) |
The stream provided a mini water fall. This was our source of water. The sound of waterfall did provide us good background sound all nite long |
Wow , we had not realized that a beautiful sceneary awaited us. We had a gala time taking photos, we all had made it to the top and were concluding our trip. |
Now we started getting down along the ridge on the other side of the arbi. We had camped to the right and now we were getting down to its left. |
The best photo of my trek. It sums up everything there is to a trek and everything you need to look forward to. |
1 comment:
Well narrated, for sure i missed this, will surely visit these enigmatic peaks post mansoon. So catch up with you folks..& u guys really rock.
Post a Comment